Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 , Monday 18 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:22:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: G9+CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:on approach to Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bomber Support Mosquito of 85 Squadron RAF was brought down in unique fashion by Hptm. Breves, Kommandeur of II./NJG 1 since 26 October, and his crew of Fw. Telsnig (BF) and Ogefr. Ofers (BS). Breves recorded in his Gefechtsbericht: “After the order to land, I arrived at Düsseldorf at around 22:30 hrs. As my radio had failed, I flashed my landing lights twice before turning in to land, in order to make myself known to our other aircraft, then I made my approach. As I was on approach at about 80 m altitude, gear and flaps down and at a speed of about 220 km/h, I was fired on from behind and below with horizontal weapons. After a short burst the port external tank fell away on fire. At the same instant the port wing was struck hard, and an aircraft which I recognised as a Mosquito flew past me at great speed. The Mosquito rose up directly in front of my aircraft, went into a roll to starboard and went down almost vertically at 22:39 (aircraft behaved as if it were going into a spin). There was no fire. My Me110 remained controllable and was landed smoothly at 22.40 hrs. The Mosquito crashed 2-3 km north of the airfield at Düsseldorf, and was examined by Major Huchel of II./NJG 1. The enemy crew was dead at the crash site. The Mosquito was equipped with four horizontally-mounted 20 mm cannon. Damage to own aircraft: about half of the port aileron was ripped away (measured from the edge, 163 cm are missing), port wing cut through from behind to the spar at about the same point. The impact must have been from the Mosquito’s tail fin. One propeller blade was shortened by several centimeters, antennae ripped away”.

The aircraft had taken off between 21:50-53 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie against a British incursion into the Ruhr-Münster area. This however, turned out to be a Window spoof.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five