Incident Cessna 140 N72712, Monday 2 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Flat Hat LLC
Registration: N72712
MSN: 9891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Port St Lucie, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL
Destination airport:BofA Raton, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft was not damaged during the ensuing forced landing to roadway terrain in Port St Lucie, Florida.
The two related occupants onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/region-st-lucie-county/port-st-lucie/pilot-flying-with-4-year-old-son-makes-emergency-landing-on-port-st-lucie-road
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult