Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain (Colemill Panth C6-ASC, Monday 2 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain (Colemill Panth
Owner/operator:
Registration: C6-ASC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barranquitas, Rosario de Perijá, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 with the tail number C6-ASC was found crashed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers in Barranquitas, Rosario de Perijá, Zulia. They also found a passport of Bahamian pilot Oran Theron Munroe. This aircraft was last seen at Sandy Point Airport in Abaco, Bahamas around 23 July 2021 and Munroe, a pilot was last seen on 24 July 2021. A few days later, both Monroe and his Colombian co-pilot, Nicolás Mayorga Cabrales were arrested for drug trafficking in relation to this aircraft after missionaries, who treated them after the crash, turned them over to authorities. The pilots told authorities they are part of El Cartel de las Bahamas ('The Bahamas Cartel') and was to land on clandestine runways in Machiques, Venezuela to traffic narcotics to the Bahamas.

Sources:

https://ultimasnoticias.com.ve/noticias/general/localizan-avioneta-semidestruida/ https://versionfinal.com.ve/sucesos/se-estrellan-en-una-narcoavioneta-y-los-captura-el-cicpc-en-perija/
https://ewnews.com/missing-bahamian-pilot-oran-theron-munroe-passport-reportedly-found-in-downed-aircraft-in-venezuela
https://bahamaspress.com/former-skybahamas-pilot-and-a-colombian-crashed-randy-butlers-aircraft-and-told-authorities-they-work-for-the-bahamas-cartel/