Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth K2592, Monday 16 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:34 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2592
MSN: 1764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Military Training Area, 2 miles West of Mandai, near Kranji -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 1764 (Delivered without engine). Taken on charge as K2592 at Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow, 12.1.32. To DeHavilland 20.6.33. Converted to Seaplane 2.5.34. To Sealand Packing Depot 12.5.34. Shipped to Kai Tak, Hong Kong 23.6.34. To RAF Kai Tak Station Flight, Hong Kong 30.6.34. To Seletar and converted to landplane. To 4 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Cooperation Unit) RAF Seletar, Singapore. To RAF Tengah Station Flight 6.11.39; also operated by 34 Squadron, Tengah.

Written off (destroyed) when hit tree in the Military Training Area, 2 miles West of Mandai, near Kranji, Singapore 16.12.40; aircraft hit tree during a flight when both pilots thought that the other was in control of the aircraft (with the result that no-one was in control!). Both pilot survived unhurt. Struck Off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 15.1.41

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.346)
2. ORB 34 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1.12.35 to 31.12.42: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/373 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503008
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mandai#Military_training