Incident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth K2599, Wednesday 3 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: K2599
MSN: 1771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tiger Moth 1771 (Delivered without engine): Taken on charge as K2599 at Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow 27.1.32. To RAF Kenley, Whyteleaf, Surrey 22.6.35 [stored]. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 8.9.37. To 13 EFTS White Waltham 30.11.39 and allocated for use by Staff Officers, HQ Reserve Command, White Waltham.

Written off (Destroyed) in a bombing raid at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 3.7.40. According to a local history website (see link #4)

"So, it [White Waltham Airfield] was bombed in July 1940 and one man was killed and several injured. 7 Tiger Moth trainer biplanes were destroyed and operations briefly had to move to relief airfields in Bray and Waltham St Lawrence but at the time the airfield was home to an RAF elementary flying school and to the expanding air transport auxiliary..."

Remains of Tiger Moth K2599 to 4 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Department) Cowley, Oxfordshire 8.7.40 and struck off charge 15.7.40.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.347)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p017.html
4. http://windsormuseum.org.uk/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/VE-Day-in-the-Royal-Borough_75-Years-on_Podcast_Transcription.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history