Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer C-GFKT, Tuesday 3 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2021
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFKT
MSN: 498
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgian Bay near Giants Tomb Island, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgian Bay, ON
Destination airport:Georgian Bay, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately registered LA-4-200 was conducting a water takeoff from Georgian Bay, to the east of Giant's Tomb Island, ON (14NM north northwest of Huronia (CYEE), ON). During the takeoff run, the aircraft encountered a boat's wake, causing it to become momentarily airborne.
The right wing dropped and the right wingtip float contacted the water and became detached from the aircraft. The resulting yaw to the left caused the left wingtip float to contact the water forcefully. The takeoff was abandoned and the pilot taxied the aircraft to shore. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was not injured. A witness contacted the police, who responded along with a Canadian Coast Guard vessel. There was significant damage to the right hand flap, which exhibited a bend about halfway along the wingspan, and there was evidence of buckling to fuselage structure below the right wing attach point. The aircraft will be brought to a maintenance facility to further assess the damage. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/no-one-injured-in-plane-crash-on-southern-georgian-bay-1.5532980
TSB

Location