Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6936, Wednesday 3 July 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6936
MSN: 82180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82180 (Gipsy Major #81085) Taken on charge as N6936 at 5 MU Kemble 6.7.39. To 42 E&RFTS Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire 8.8.39. To 12 EFTS Prestwick, Ayrshire 15.10.39. To 13 EFTS White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 12.12.39.

Written off (Destroyed) in a bombing raid at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 3.7.40. According to a local history website (see link #4)

"So, it [White Waltham Airfield] was bombed in July 1940 and one man was killed and several injured. 7 Tiger Moth trainer biplanes were destroyed and operations briefly had to move to relief airfields in Bray and Waltham St Lawrence but at the time the airfield was home to an RAF elementary flying school and to the expanding air transport auxiliary..."

Remains of Tiger Moth N6936 to 4 MPRD (Metal Produce Recovery Department) Cowley, Oxfordshire 8.7.40 for scrapping. Struck off charge 9.7.40 as Cat.E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
4. http://windsormuseum.org.uk/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/VE-Day-in-the-Royal-Borough_75-Years-on_Podcast_Transcription.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history