Wirestrike Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IEUY, Wednesday 4 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEUY
MSN: CH204951322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carleton Place, Beckwith Township, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Quad City Challenger II advanced ultralight with only the owner/pilot on board, was returning to its home airfield, an unregistered 3200' grass strip approximately 5nm NNE of Carleton Place Airport (CNR6), Ontario, following a local flight. While on short final approach to runway 32, the nosewheel contacted and severed hydro wires approximately 275 feet short of the runway threshold. The aircraft lost most of its forward momentum, rolled to the right, and fell to the ground approximately 50 feet from the wire strike location, with the right wing absorbing the ground impact. The pilot was uninjured, and the right wing of the aircraft was substantially damaged. There was a local power outage resulting from the severed hydro wires.

Sources:

https://www.insideottawavalley.com/amp/news-story/10450030-small-plane-crashes-in-beckwith/
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-in-beckwith-township-west-of-ottawa-1.5534793
https://www.thestar.com/local-carleton-place-almonte/news/2021/08/04/small-plane-crashes-in-beckwith.html
TSB

Location

Media: