Accident North American T-6G Texan N7197C, Wednesday 4 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7197C
MSN: 49-2897/168-1
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osborn, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCharen Field Airport (M83), MS
Destination airport:Starkville, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 4, 2021, about 1520 central daylight time, a North American T6G airplane, N7197C, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Starkville, Mississippi. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a series of low-level maneuvers when the accident occurred. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain. A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Although ethanol was detected in the pilot’s cavity blood, no ethanol was detected in the pilot’s vitreous specimens. Because vitreous specimens are generally less susceptible to contamination and postmortem microbial ethanol production than other specimen types, the absence of detectable ethanol in the pilot’s vitreous specimens indicated that the detected ethanol in the pilot’s cavity blood was likely from sources other than consumption and was thus not a factor in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21FA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://cdispatch.com/news/2021-08-05/local-businessman-grandson-die-in-plane-crash/
https://www.wtva.com/content/news/Plane-crashed-in-Oktibbeha-County--575023661.html
https://www.wcbi.com/two-people-are-dead-after-a-plane-crash-in-oktibbeha-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=7197C
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3636973-144562043a4d4260706a35241f531cc885e71c41/aircrafttype/T6

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: