Accident MiG-21PF 2405, Thursday 30 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:1 PLM Polish Air Force
Registration: 2405
MSN: 762405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Olszyna -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minsk Mazowiecki Air Base (EPMM)
Destination airport:Minsk Mazowiecki Air Base (EPMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training mission from Minsk Mazowiecki Air Base, MiG-21PF of 1 PLM crashed near Olszyna. St/Lt Wladyslaw Betka was killed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/1Pu%C5%82k-Lotnictwa-My%C5%9Bliwskiego-Warszawa-OPK-1943-2000-564603183643228/photos/a.565306450239568/579748952128651
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_3/6-1-0-67#a1966-06-30
https://www.world-airport-codes.com/poland/minsk-mazowiecki-military-air-base-63307.html
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olszyna