Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage F-HYGA, Friday 6 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2021
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Opium Events
Registration: F-HYGA
MSN: 4636483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Courchevel Altiport, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage crashedduring landing at Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
One occupant died in the crash, two others were seriously injured.
During the landing on runway 22, the aeroplane collided with the bank before the runway threshold. The aircraft slid and came to a halt at the runway threshold before catching fire.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/08/06/crash-d-aeroplane-a-l-altiport-de-courchevel-au-moins-un-mort
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FHYGA/history/20210806/0846Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/83653_1627138152.jpg (photo)

Images:

Webcam Courchevel Altiport, 11:32 LT

Media: