Incident Jabiru ST3 , Tuesday 27 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru ST3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Murrayfield Airport (YMUL), Nambeelup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was tied down when a severe storm passed through the airfield overnight. The tie-downs failed, causing the aircraft to overturn.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/