Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UED, Tuesday 4 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2020
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:São Bento Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-UED
MSN: 200608
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Santo Ângelo Aerodrome, RS (SBNM) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Santo Ângelo-Sepe Tiaraju Airport, RS (GEL/SBNM)
Destination airport:Santo Ângelo-Sepe Tiaraju Airport, RS (GEL/SBNM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Santo Ângelo Aerodrome (SBNM), RS, at 20:20 UTC, in order to perform a local flight to check the engine (Lycoming IO-540-K1J5D) after an overhaul.
After take-off, the aircraft entered the visual traffic circuit for runway 12 of SBNM and, at the beginning of the turn for landing, its engine stopped working.
The pilot performed a forced landing in a plantation area.

It appeared that the Lycoming IO-540-K1J5D engine of PT-UED had been converted to use ethanol fuel. For this, the maintenance team installed an electric automotive fuel pump with a 4 bar pressure, and no pressure regulation mode.
However, the Lycoming IO-540-K1J5D engine required 2.41 bar pressure for operation under optimum conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2023 PT-UED São Bento Aviação Agrícola 0 Palmeira das Missões Airport, RS (SSPL) sub
Runway excursion