Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air N242Q, Sunday 7 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Mark Elliott
Registration: N242Q
MSN: LD-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Keenansville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found at Keenansville, FL with tail only sticking up out of Lake Marion, no crew found! Probably on a smuggling flight...

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FLD96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
AL 169