Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 5360, Friday 28 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:2./JG 105 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5360
MSN: 7 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pierres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chartres airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F/Lt. Burroughs and F/Lt. Wonnacott of 414 Squadron RCAF flying Mustang Mk I aircraft on a "Ranger" mission, shot the Messerschmitt down while it engaged in a shooting exercise.

Unteroffizier Heinrich Riess did not survive.

Sources:

GQM-Schulen (Michael Balss); List of mr. Ring; VDK; gun camera films
Google Maps