Incident Supermarine Spitfire TR.8 G-AIDN, Monday 6 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire TR.8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-AIDN
MSN: 6S/729058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baginton, Coventry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CVT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing at Coventry Airport, badly damaging the aircraft. Pilot/owner and passenger remained unharmed.
The aircraft, initially built in 1944 as LF Mk. VIIIc (RAF serial number MT818), has been rebuilt as a sole prototype of Type 502 Spitfire T.Mk.VIII two-seat trainer in 1946.
After the incident the aircraft has been sold to USA, where flew for the first time after restoration on April 1987. In 2007 resold to UK, where regained its previous registration.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly 1978-04, p. 171
https://bigginhillheritagehangar.co.uk/spitfire-mt818
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AIDN.html
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-mt818.html