Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry PH-AMJ, Tuesday 10 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-AMJ
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wundschuh -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After engine failure, the pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. Both occupants remained unhurt, but the Brändli BX-2 Cherry turned over and was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/graz/grazumgebung/6019135/Insassen-unverletzt_Motorsegler-nach-Notlandung-suedlich-von-Graz
https://www.krone.at/2481843
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-amj#28ba4765

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2016 PH-AMJ Private 0 Breda Airport, Noord-Brabant sub

Images:

Photo: Rotes Kreuz Steiermark