Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk 42-105509, Monday 15 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-105509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warom Village, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3-Mile Drome (Kila)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a Japanse Zero and crashed. Pilot Rober Parker was missing in action, but his mortal remains were found in 2019 and he was buried in 2021.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-40/42-105509.html
https://www.wearethemighty.com/mighty-moments/missing-wwii-pilot-was-found/