Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IMMS, Tuesday 10 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IMMS
MSN: CHII 0400-1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake George, Squirrel Island, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private float equipped Quad City Ultralight Aircraft Challenger II advanced ultralight with only the owner/pilot on board, departed from a floatplane base on the St. Mary's River (11nm East of the Sault Ste. Marie Airport, CYAM),ON for a local flight. While in cruise flight at approximately 1200 feet above ground, the engine lost power and the pilot attempted a landing along the shoreline of Lake George. During the landing, the aircrafts floats dug in and the aircraft overturned and sank. The pilot egressed the overturned aircraft and was picked up by nearby boaters. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://northernontario.ctvnews.ca/pilot-survives-crash-landing-on-northern-ontario-lake-1.5542702
https://www.saultstar.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-lake-george
https://wawa-news.com/index.php/2021/08/11/ssm-opp-emergency-services-respond-after-aircraft-crash-into-lake-george/
TSB