Incident Tecnam P2008-JC G-RFCB, Tuesday 15 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008-JC
Owner/operator:RAF Waddington Flying Club
Registration: G-RFCB
MSN: 1076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waddington RAF Station (WTN/EGXW)
Destination airport:Waddington RAF Station (WTN/EGXW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
15 Jun 2021: Tecnam P2008-JC, G-RFCB, RAF Waddington Flying Club, damaged when 'bounced' on landing at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12 August 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft bounced multiple times during landing. The student pilot, who was flying solo, attempted to go around. The aircraft landed on its nose gear which collapsed, causing the propeller to strike the runway. The nose gear, propeller and lower engine cowling were damaged, and there was a leak from the fuel tank in the right wing."

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#Civilian
3. http://www.waddingtonflyingclub.com/
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-RFCB/886037

Media:

Tecnam P2008-JC MSN 1076 Built 2017 Operated by The Waddington Flying Club. Seen departing after taking part in the 2017 Royal International Air Tattoo. RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, UK 17th July 2017: Tecnam P2008JC ‘G-RFCB’ (45324135264)