Incident Mainair Blade 912 G-CBOM, Thursday 27 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBOM
MSN: 1314-0202-7-W1109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Graveley Hall Farm Airfield, Graveley, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Graveley Hall Farm Airfield, Graveley, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
27 May 2021: Mainair Blade 912 G-CBOM. Crashed on landing and substantially damaged at Graveley Hall Farm Airfield, Graveley, Hertfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspodence-only investigation, and the following is the summary from it:

"After flying for 75 minutes in turbulent conditions, described by the pilot as 'a heavy workload in a flex-wing', the pilot flew a normal approach and positioned the aircraft to land. However, after the initial flare, he reported encountering “unexpected significant sink” and, despite taking corrective action, the aircraft landed heavily and sustained substantial damage, including a fractured keel tube".

Graveley is a village and civil parish about four miles east of Hitchin and two miles north of Stevenage in Hertfordshire, England. A milestone in the village states that it is 33 miles from London. The airfield is located just NE of Graveley village, East of the A1(M) and North of Stevenage. The sole Runway (Orientated 01/19) is a 430 metre grass strip.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investrigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000226776.html [photo]
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mainair_Blade
4. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/graveley-minor/
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Graveley-private