Incident Magni M24C G-IROX, Thursday 6 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-IROX
MSN: 24-16-0394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
6 May 2021: Magni M24C,G-IROX. Substantially damaged in an abandoned takeoff from Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report [see link #1], and the following is the summary from it...

"After hitting a bump during takeoff the aircraft became nose high and moved to the left, the pilot abandoned the takeoff and closed the throttle, which tightened the left turn. The aircraft departed the runway where it struck another bump which caused it to roll on its right side".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8608875 [photo]
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001486233.html [photo]
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/267548/G-IROX [photo]

Media:

G-IROX Magni Gyro M-24C Orion at Popham 29/04/2017: G-IROX (33611046744) G-IROX Magni Gyro M-24C Orion @ Popham 05/05/2018 G-IROX (42082364381)