Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW329, Monday 19 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thakurgaon near Mander Range, near RAF Ranchi airfield. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW329 (27 Sqdn RAF)
Crashed at Thakurgaon in India after an engine failure ​and broken up compltely. Pilot killed outright. Crashed near MANDER RANGE. caught fire immediately after the crash. On subsequent examination the starboard engine was found to be in feathered condition and ti appeared that the pilot had attempted a forced landing and endeavoured to get clear before the aircraft burst into flames.19/02/1945
Crew:
W/O (R/172486) Francis Pierce BUCK (Pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KW329
ORB 27 Sqdn RAF