Accident Cessna 402B N69312, Sunday 2 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 1997
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Air Flight
Registration: N69312
MSN: 402B0430
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7482 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Andros Town, OF
Destination airport:(KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach for landing when the right main landing gear did not indicate that it was down. The pilot made a go-around and remained in left closed traffic performing emergency gear extension procedures with negative results. The pilot departed closed traffic and proceeded off shore to burn off fuel before attempting an emergency landing. A company airplane was dispatched to verify the landing gear position. The pilot started a straight in approach for landing five miles from the airport. The right engine started surging and quit. The left engine started surging one mile from the runway. He switched fuel tanks. The engine started and quit. He made a forced landing straight ahead and collided with runway approach lights about 1/4 mile from the end of the runway. The pilot stated he ran out of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper management of fuel resulting in a total loss of engine power on both engines due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA019

Location