Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD714, Monday 20 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:132 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RD714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD714: Take offfor training flight. 20/08/1945
Stalled after take off and dived in. Crashed near RAF East Fortune. Cause presumed to be incorrect trim.
An airman was awarded the British Empire Medal for saving the navigator from the burning aircraft.
Crew:
W/O (1601918) James Arthur JEANES (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
???? (nav.) RAFVR - Injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.