Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD725, Friday 31 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:12 FU RAF
Registration: RD725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile south-west of Little Dalby, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD725: Takeoff for ferry flight. 31/08/1945
As they were taking off, the starboard engine cut out resulting in the aircraft going out of control and crashing 1 mile SW of Little Dalby, small village 4 miles (6 km) SE of RAF Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire.
Crew:
F/Lt (162.939) Richard Arthur BRANSON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (190.812) Harry George Walter BATCHELER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list.
ORB 12 FU RAF