Accident Just Highlander N100GH, Saturday 14 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100GH
MSN: JA186-08-09
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waller County east of Waller, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cypress, TX (TS07)
Destination airport:Waller, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, about 800 ft above ground level, the engine began to surge and lost power. In an effort to restore power, the pilot turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, but the engine did not restart. During a forced landing to a dirt road, the airplane touched down short of the road in a corn field, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
The engine was subsequently removed for repair and the airplane was disassembled before the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) could conduct a detailed examination. When asked if the engine repair facility determined a cause for the loss of engine power, the pilot stated “No, the reason was lack of fuel in one tank which made the engine lose power and start surging.'
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA375
FAA register: FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N100GH

Location