Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW385, Thursday 8 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles from RAF Imphal airstrip, Manipur state, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbirgram
Destination airport:RAF Imphal strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW385/"Z":Takeoff at 01:47 hrs for mission. 08/02/1945
Crashed five miles from Imphal returning from sortie - badly burned.
(194 Sqdn F540) A beaufighter aircraft "Z" crashed about 5 miles from RAF Imphal strip, India.
Two officers immediately proceeded to scene of crash to obtain information. later in the day signal from
47 Sqdn reporting tow Beaus overdue.
Crew:
W/O (1389444) Kenneth Vernon THOMAS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1497184) Thomas Henry BASHFORD (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410277#imageViewerLink
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
3.Beaufighter production list