Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ113, Monday 27 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles north of Taungup, The Rakhine State -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ113/"V" Missing from operations 27 March 1944 Beaufighter "V" with J16291 F/O Waddell RCAF and F/O Woodall. They had taken off just before 07:00hrs in company Beaufighter "X" with Gamlin and Lightfoot , who last saw them on return patrol five miles North of Taungup at 09:50hrs, at 2,000ft heading due North. No movement was seen in the Tanugup Pass target area, although there was intense if inaccurate light AA and Bofors fire. [ORB]
Beaufighter LZ113/V failed tor eturn and was last seen 5 miles N of Taungup heading north. 27/03/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/16291) George Alfred WADDELL (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (136062) Jack WOODALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF