Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ227, Wednesday 16 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:railway bridge at Swa -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Bhatpara
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ227/"K": While making a rocket attack on a railway bridge at Swa, Beau "K" was hit by heavy machine gun fire, wounding pilota W/O Thomson RCAF in the leg and rendering the air-speed indicator unserviceable. Thomson jettisoned the remaining RP rounds and was able to return safely to base.16/02/1944
Crew:
W/O (R/122381) D.L. THOMPSON (pilot) RCAF - injured
F/Sgt (1321295) William John BUTCHER (Nav/W.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF