Loss of control Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N4226H, Saturday 14 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Angel Aviation Inc
Registration: N4226H
MSN: 14-29
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:121 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga River at Olson Creek west of Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were departing from a remote gravel bar located along a river in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. After loading the airplane to 2,100 pounds, which was 165 pounds over the maximum allowable gross weight for the airplane, the pilot began a westerly takeoff since the prevailing wind above the treeline was coming from the west. Once the airplane cleared the treeline, the wind pushed it to the left, he continued the left turn, and the airspeed began to decrease. In effort to correct for the decreasing airspeed, he pushed forward on the airplane's control stick and pitched the nose of the airplane down. Realizing he would be unable to regain sufficient airspeed, he reduced the engine power to idle, pulled back on the control stick and impacted the river in a nose high attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and adequate airspeed during takeoff which resulted in a collision with a river. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to load the airplane above its maximum allowable gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA071
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4226H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1982 N4226H James Franklin Creason 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location