Incident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II N450SC, Sunday 15 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:c. 17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450SC
MSN: P21000294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ludwigsburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II suffered an engine failure enroute due to flight into CB and hailstorm. Due to the engine failure the aircraft made an emergency landing near Ludwigsburg.
Both occupants remained uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.lkz.de/lokales/stadt-ludwigsburg_artikel,-hagel-zwingt-sportflugzeug-zur-notlandung-in-ludwigsburg-_arid,648574.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n450sc#28cb20ce
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/stuttgart/hagelschauer-flugzeug-notlandung-100.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N450SC
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/66611_1103068308.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-CCH, N4763K
Images: