Accident Embraer A29B Super Tucano , Sunday 15 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:District Sherabad, Surkhandarya -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during night escape from Afghanistan in the evening of Sunday 15 August 2021.
2 occupants were reported injured. The occupants are said to have bailed out by parachute.
Later, the Uzbek Prosecutor General's Office said that three Embraer planes crossed the border of Uzbekistan on the night of August 15 and requested landing at the Karshi-Khanabad airport. Two Mig-29 fighters of the Uzbek Air Force took off to intercept, and the Afghan planes were ordered to land at Termez Airport. Later, a MiG-29 collided with one of the Embraer aircraft. Both planes crashed. The pilots bailed out.

Sources:

https://afghanistan.liveuamap.com/en/2021/16-august-the-plane-with-the-insignia-of-the-afghan-air-force
https://t.me/ImpNavigator/2296
http://www.prokuratura.uz/#/newsview?id=1675

Media: