Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ122, Tuesday 15 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ122/R: Missing from operation. 15/02/1944
The pilot was seen to crash land the kite after being hit by enemy fire & the observer was seen to bale out. As owing to the type of country it was impossible to lob down & pick them up. Pilot F/O Sharpe and navigator F/Sgt Pottinger baled out, taken prisoner and later released from Rangoon Gaol in May 1945.
Crew:
F/O (128599) Arthur James SHARPE (Pilot) RAFVR - baled out /POW
F/Sgt (1381981) Donald Malcolm POTTINGER (Nav.) RAFVR - baled out /POW

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF