Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ130, Saturday 22 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - six miles north of Lake Indaw -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Silchar (India)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ130/"S": Missing from operation. One of four aircraft led by S/Ldr Muller-Rowland on an afternoon Rhubarb sortie in the Meza-Pinwe-Indaw area on 22 January 1944, crew F/Sgt Seeley and Sgt Short.
The other aircraft heard ‘S’ report starboard engine failing. S/Ldr Muller-Rowland then directed Seeley to land at Indaw, where he would pick them up. Before this could be done, the other aircraft all saw a column of smoke some four to seven miles North of Lake Indaw, S/Ldr Muller-Rowland himself spotting a burnt out aircraft with no survivors in the trees some six miles from the lake. 22/01/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1270400) Kenneth John SEELEY (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1322044) Philip George SHORT (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF