Accident Flying K Skyraider N56179, Sunday 15 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Flying K Skyraider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56179
MSN: 74
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:336 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Butler County south of Towanda, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine power decreased about 1,000 rpm during initial climb after takeoff. Shortly afterward, the engine speed decreased to “almost nothing' but the engine did not quit altogether. The pilot lowered the nose but was only able to gain sufficient airspeed to “flatten the descent' before impact. The airplane came to rest upright in an open field with damage to the lower fuselage.
A postrecovery engine examination did not identify any anomalies consistent with an inability to produce rated power. The engine had been removed from the airframe, and the wings removed from the fuselage to facilitate recovery from the accident site and initial repairs. As a result, a comprehensive examination of the airframe fuel system could not be conducted. The engine utilized dual, slide-type carburetors, which are unlikely to accumulate ice.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA372
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=56179

Location