Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ136, Friday 24 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ136
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ136/"O": Four aircraft took off at intervals from 08:25hrs for targets at Kalawa and on the Thazi-Myingyan railway. Two of the crews were attacked enemy fighters but shook them off.
‘O’ & ‘X’ on RHUBARB over Burma. ‘X’ returned Ok. Missing from operations with pilot W/O Adamson and navigator F/Sgt Moss. 24/03/1944 This was their 13th trip.
Crew:
W/O (J/85700) William George "Bill" ADAMSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1288253) Claude John MOSS (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF