Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ363, Wednesday 23 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara (India)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ363/"R": Takeoff at 07:54 hrs for mission 24/02/1944.
F/Sgt Donaldson (South Africa) and F/Sgt Bewsher hit by ground fire and crashed at 10:38 hrs 23/02/1944 Their remains were never recovered. .
Crew:
F/Sgt (778767) William John DONALDSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1042107) Robert BEWSHER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF