Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II R4773 , Friday 6 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk II
Owner/operator:16 EFTS RAF
Registration: R4773
MSN: 82717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Greasley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82717 (Gipsy Major #82610): Taken on charge as R4773 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 16.1.40. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 25.9.40. Crashed 10.4.41; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 22.4.41. To 14 EFTS, RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 27.7.41. Crashed 25.2.43; to Taylorcraft, Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 2.3.43. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 14.4.43 after reapirs complete

Tiger Moth R4773 of 16 EFTS Crashed 6.7.45 during forced landing practice at Church Greasley, Swadlincote, Derbyshire. Engine Failure on approach, stalled in forced landing. Both crew members survived, but one was injured. Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 31.7.45

Crew: One OK, one injured. The reported crash location of Church Gresley is a large village and former civil parish in the South Derbyshire district of Derbyshire, England. The village is situated between Castle Gresley and the town of Swadlincote, with which it is contiguous

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-T9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/nwcrashes1945-52.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p827.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20R4773
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_Gresley