Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ153, Sunday 28 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ153 (no.211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘K’
Pilot W/O Goddard and W/O Boon Nav/W in ‘K’ were one of a “fluid pair” taking off at about 08:00hrs to patrol the railway line from Kawlin through Indaw and on to Mawlu, reaching the target area a little before 09:15hrs. Cuddy and Tomlinson in ‘A’ arrived soon after, to see smoking buildings that may have been attacked by Goddard in ‘K’. The aircraft was last seen heading North by Cuddy and Tomlinson at 09:23hrs. At 09:45hrs, Tomlinson heard Boon warning his pilot by intercom of fighters, probably three, in the area. When Cuddy was at approx the Meza Bridge, Goddard informed him on Channel C of
VHF he was being attacked by three enemy fighters. In ‘A’, Cuddy now sought cloud cover and started on the homeward leg, their repeated calls to ‘K’ going unanswered. Missing. 28/05/1944
It later transpired that Beaufighter LZ153 had been shot down by 311th Fighter Gp USAAF P51-A Mustangs.
Crew:
W/O ( Aus.401785) John William GODDARD (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (1233069) Ernest Moreton BOON (Nav/W) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/collection/RC09125.019/document/6019489.PDF
ttp://www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
NAA: A705, 166/16/348
ORB 211 Sqn RAF