Accident Remos GX HB-WYD, Thursday 31 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 2018
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Ecoplanes.ch
Registration: HB-WYD
MSN: 349
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mollis (LSMF) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mollis Airport (LSMF)
Destination airport:Mollis Airport (LSMF)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in training to obtain his private pilot's licence. On 31 May 2018, he performed four aerodrome circuits with landings on runway 19 at Mollis Airport with the aircraft Remos GX, registered as HB-WYD, together with his flight instructor, in preparation for his first solo flight. These were to the satisfaction of the instructor.
The student pilot then flew one aerodrome circuit alone, followed by a landing. The instructor was at the edge of the runway at the height of the touchdown point and was in contact with the student pilot via radio.
The student pilot then taxied back and took off again, this time for a series of aerodrome circuits, each time touching down with the aircraft and taking off again immediately.
On the third touch-and-go, after an normal landing, the aircraft left the runway centreline to the left shortly after the student pilot had accelerated again. The aircraft then moved towards the left edge of the runway.
When the student pilot realised that he could no longer prevent the aircraft from rolling over the left-hand edge of the runway, he aborted the take-off procedure and applied the wheel brake. This caused the aircraft to tilt forward to the right and the right wing tip and propeller to contact the ground. Shortly after leaving the runway, the aircraft overturned forward and came to rest on its back. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft uninjured and under his own power.

Probable cause:
The student pilot failed to control the direction of roll during the touch-and-go. The decision to abort the take-off was safety-conscious. During the subsequent braking procedure control of the aircraft was not regained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB