Incident Socata TB20 Trinidad N711RP, Sunday 22 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 August 2021
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:JWP Flying Services LLC
Registration: N711RP
MSN: 1081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rochester International Airport (RST/KRST), Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gear collapsed upon landing. The two occupants were not injured. Airport was closed for about an hour for cleanup.
Aircraft was just registered to new owner 08/07/2021

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=711RP
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:598013901643::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:23-AUG-21,SOCATA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N711RP
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/296196-b66d6332a14d7df6f92a46151eee77fdcae2b7e6/aircrafttype/TD2 (photo)
https://krocnews.com/small-plane-incident-reported-at-rochester-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2020 N711RP Arsala Inc 0 Punta Gorda Airport (KPGD), Charlotte County, FL min
Gear-up landing