Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE539, Sunday 7 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE539
MSN: UQ-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near TUTPU SQ6895, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX NE539 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded ‘Z’ ​
Beaufighters "Y" and "Z" take off 06:34hrs to attack at communications on the Lashio-Bhamo road.
Haakenson and Ferguson in ‘Y’ returned OK in action 7 May 1944.
Beaufighter NE539 ‘Z’ lost in action, Hit by heavy AAA, lost one engine, crew abandonned aircraft.
Crew:
P/O (J/86784) Warren Douglass HALL (pilot) RCAF - chute failed to open
P/O (176.397) John Graham PARKER (nav.) RAFVR - taken PoW but died of dysentery in captivity at Rangoon Gaol.

Sources:

Personel file of P/O Hall from DND Archives Canada
http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ne539&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=Hall&qand=211sqn&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1814840