Accident Boeing 737-990ER N479AS, Monday 23 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N479AS
MSN: 60576/5494
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFM INTL CFM56-7B27E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Even though an overheated passenger cell phone was put into a battery containment bag (BCB) by the cabin crew, a large amount of smoke remained in the cabin with a strong acrid smell. As a result, the captain commanded an evacuation on taxiway A spot 6A at the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (SEA), Seattle Washington. One passenger broke their elbow while descending on the evacuation slide.

Probable Cause: The passenger's use of the evacuation slide resulted in the serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA21LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA21LA208

Location