Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ232, Sunday 27 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chiringa, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ232 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: "D"
On the morning of 27 August 1944 at 07:45 hrs, four aircraft set out on a six hour operation to attack railway targets on the Moulmein—Thanbyuzayat—Anaukwin line as far South as possible. The weather was difficult with rain and low cloud. Pilot P/O Cuddy and navigator W/O Tomlinson were seen leaving the target area with port engine smoking. Although the CO (M-R in ‘X’) made VHF contact and attempted to offer escort, he was unable to find Cuddy. Seven minutes after their attack, Cuddy reported he was about to ditch. Both men were taken captive, they too survived Rangoon Gaol.
Crew:
P/O (J/16295) Keith A. CUDDY (Pilot) RCAF - POW
W/O (1338070 ) Ambrose Rupert TOMLINSON (Nav./W) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF