Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E N2843T, Tuesday 24 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2843T
MSN: 32-7240094
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Del Mar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Mar, CA
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just received an annual inspection, and the pilot and the flight instructor were flying it back to its home base. The pilot did not have a current medical certificate, and the flight instructor was on board to act as pilot in command. On departure in a slow climb passing about 1,800 ft mean sea level, the engine began to surge and sounded like “the throttle was cycling between open and closed.' The airplane began to lose altitude. The flight instructor declared an emergency and turned toward a racetrack.

They flew a downwind for the racetrack but determined they could not safely land there. Therefore, they elected to land on an interstate highway. Spotting a gap between cars, the flight instructor made a forced landing on the interstate. During the landing sequence, the airplane struck several vehicles and came to rest angled toward the interstate median barrier.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined, which resulted in a forced landing on an interstate highway and subsequent collision with vehicles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA326
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2843T

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2843T

Location