Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N46MD, Tuesday 24 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Itechnology Design Inc
Registration: N46MD
MSN: 28-7790247
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9555 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eagle County Regional Airport (EGE/KEGE), Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gypsum, CO
Destination airport:Gypsum, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's fuel tanks were filled to the tabs during the preflight. He then departed on about a two-hour local flight, which included touch and go landings. He added that he did a soft field technique, where he pulled up abruptly. The engine then ran rough, so he leveled off, and the engine regained power briefly, before going to idle rpm. He lowered the flaps for the forced landing. During the forced landing, the left wing separated from the airplane after impact with a fence post.

The pilot stated that he ran the fuel tank too low and when he pulled up during the takeoff, the remaining fuel was unable to reach the engine. He added that he 'just ran the left tank too long without switching' fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA383
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N46MD

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N46MD

Location