Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II C-GABW, Monday 2 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Island Coastal Aviation
Registration: C-GABW
MSN: 34-8170047
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Island Coastal Aviation Incorporated Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, was conducting a post maintenance test flight with the pilot and another instructor on board. The crew recycled the gear three times in the air to confirm it functioned properly after maintenance replaced the nose gear assembly. The crew then decided to conduct circuits at Abbotsford (CYXX), BC to complete the test flight. On final approach the crew observed a landing gear down and safe indication and the aircraft landed on the runway on its main wheels. As soon as the nose wheel came down, the nose gear collapsed. There was damage to the nose of the aircraft and both propellers were damaged when they struck the runway surface. There were no injuries.
A third party maintenance company inspected the nose gear assembly. The nose wheel down lock link was broken at the upper rod end.

Sources:

TSB