Accident Lockheed P-38J Lightning 44-24044, Thursday 9 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J Lightning
Owner/operator:48th FSqn /14th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-24044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Triolo airfield -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 November 1944, 1st Lt Michael Brezas of 48th FS, 14th FG, the leading ace in the Group, came close to real trouble when landing at Triolo airfield upon return from the gunnery range. Caught by a heavy cross wind, he dug a little dirt with his right propeller and crashed near the Service Squadron. His P-38J 44-24044 was wrecked. Wrenching his back and cut up a bit, the pilot was out of the hospital two weeks later.

Sources:

https://www.fold3.com/image/668078810
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1944O.htm
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-triolo-567.html