Accident Zlín 526F OK-ZRD, Friday 27 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:c. 13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 526F
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ceske Republiky
Registration: OK-ZRD
MSN: 1147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Most Airport (LKMO) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Most Airport (LKMO)
Destination airport:Most Airport (LKMO)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a reward for the best attendant of day camp for young aviation enthusiasts. The 64-year-old pilot known for his unorthodox attitude was showing-off while performing aerobatics maneuvers forbidden for the type and for the kind of flight (familiarization flight). While flying hammerhead too low (130 m/426 feet AGL) and with too low airspeed the plane fell into a spin and contacted the ground at a flat angle. Both occupants (the passenger was only 14 years old) perished on the spot.

Causes
The cause of the accident was uncontrolled piloting of the aeroplane during an aerobatic element, which was arbitrarily performed by the pilot in violation of the flight manual. The conduct of the familiarisation flight was also in contravention of the Conditions for the Conduct of Familiarisation Flights issued by the Civil Aviation Authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/nehody/nehoda-letadlo-smrt-branany-20210827.html
https://svet.sme.sk/c/22730425/v-cesku-havarovalo-male-vyhliadkove-lietadlo-zomreli-dvaja-ludia.html
http://www.e-mostecko.cz/zpravy/most/157941-aktualne-pri-nehode-maleho-letadla-u-mostu-zemreli-dva-lide
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20220823200611.pdf
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/32790_1502020438.jpg (photo)